Mountain View transfer tax
On a $400,000 home sale in Mountain View, CA, transfer taxes come to $1,760 (0.44% of the price): Santa Clara County documentary transfer tax ($0.55 per $500) and Mountain View real property conveyance tax ($3.30–$15 per $1,000 by price), split between buyer and seller as shown below.
Charter city: on top of the full Santa Clara County $1.10/$1,000.
Mountain View transfer tax calculator
- County
- City
| Tax | Rate | Who pays | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara County documentary transfer taxCounty | $0.55 per $500 | Seller | $440.00 |
| Mountain View real property conveyance taxCity | $3.30–$15 per $1,000 by price | Split 50/50 | $1,320.00 |
| Total transfer tax (0.44% of the price) | $1,760.00 | ||
"Who pays" is the customary or legal default; your purchase contract can move it.
Transfer tax in Mountain View by home price
| Sale price | Total tax | Effective rate | Seller | Buyer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $250,000 | $1,100 | 0.44% | $688 | $413 |
| $400,000 | $1,760 | 0.44% | $1,100 | $660 |
| $600,000 | $2,640 | 0.44% | $1,650 | $990 |
| $800,000 | $3,520 | 0.44% | $2,200 | $1,320 |
| $1,000,000 | $4,400 | 0.44% | $2,750 | $1,650 |
| $1,500,000 | $6,600 | 0.44% | $4,125 | $2,475 |
| $2,500,000 | $11,000 | 0.44% | $6,875 | $4,125 |
| $5,000,000 | $22,000 | 0.44% | $13,750 | $8,250 |
Negotiable amounts are shown half to each side.
Selling in Mountain View?
Transfer tax is usually the second-biggest closing cost after the agent's commission. Comparing agents' fees often saves more than any exemption.
Exemptions in California
- Transfers between spouses or registered domestic partners
- Divorce transfers
- Gifts and inheritances (no consideration)
- Transfers to a revocable living trust
- Deeds in lieu of foreclosure (to the extent of the debt)
- Transfers to government entities
Local exemptions can differ; see California transfer tax.
Elsewhere in Santa Clara County
Questions
What is the transfer tax rate in Mountain View?
0.44% of the price on a $400,000 sale: Santa Clara County documentary transfer tax ($0.55 per $500); Mountain View real property conveyance tax ($3.30–$15 per $1,000 by price).
Who pays transfer tax in Mountain View?
Santa Clara County documentary transfer tax: Seller — Customarily paid by the seller in every California county; the purchase contract can shift it.. Mountain View real property conveyance tax: Split 50/50 — Customarily split buyer/seller (Chicago Title 2026 guide).. The purchase contract can assign it differently.
How much is transfer tax on a $500,000 house in Mountain View?
$2,200 in total (seller $1,375, buyer $825).
What is the county transfer tax in California?
$1.10 per $1,000 of value ($0.55 per $500 or fraction), in every county.
Who pays transfer tax in California?
Customarily the seller, though the purchase contract can change it.
Sources
- City of Mountain View — Real Property Transfer (Conveyance) Tax
- CaliforniaCityFinance.com — California City Documentary and Property Transfer Tax Rates (rev. 1 Dec 2025)
- Chicago Title — California Customary Practices Guide 2026 (who customarily pays; city rates)
- California Revenue & Taxation Code §11911 (county documentary transfer tax)
- CaliforniaCityFinance.com — California City Documentary and Property Transfer Tax Rates (rev. 1 Dec 2025)
- Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code §11911 (leginfo)
- Riverside County Ordinance 516 (documentary transfer tax)
Last checked October 13, 2026. Rates in effect for residential sales; commercial, leasehold and entity transfers can differ. Always confirm with your title company or closing attorney before closing.